Updated, May 2018

At the Galway Fertility Clinic, we are committed to safeguarding your privacy at all times.

In compliance with the new GDPR regulations our following privacy statement details what information we collect, when we collect it, why we collect it and how we treat your information.

Who is collecting the data?

Galway Fertility Clinic
info@fertilityclinic.ie

Personal Data Collection

The only data we collect and store is general information about you in order to operate our business and provide the treatment service to you.

When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data about you when you interact with us. This could also be in person, on the telephone or via email in some instances.
We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is stored securely in-line with GDPR compliance requirements.
In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect your name and contact detail and information obtained during your treatment.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store your information for up to 30 years as is required with all medical service providers.

What is our legal basis for collecting personal data?

Consent of Data Subject

Individual consents will always be sought and stored and documented in our systems. We will always inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose for collecting personal data in our privacy statement, which will be reviewed and updated when necessary.

Necessary for completion of contract

We use personal information for fulfilling our obligations relating to completing the service we are providing to you.

Personal Data Use

We may use your personal data for the following:

  • To follow up on requests we have received directly from emails or phone enquiries.
  • To assist us in providing services to you.

Are we going to share data with third parties?

We do not share, sell, rent or trade your information with any third parties. Should this ever arise we would seek your consent first. Occasionally we use our partner laboratories for testing of samples provided by you. All such laboratories are governed by a Service Level Agreement and confidentiality is maintained at all times.

How can you access the data?

You may request a copy of the personal data that Galway Fertility Clinic holds about you by contacting the Galway Fertility Clinic on 091 515600 or info@fertilityclinic.ie

Right to be deleted

Medical records must be maintained for up to 30 years in keeping with the relevant regulations.

GDPR Practices

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

The Galway Fertility Clinic takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our website to collect information to improve the content of our site and the services we offer. Cookies help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

No personal data is collected on our website – we can see who visits the site and what pages you have visited but we cannot personally identify you from this information.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect the user experience.

Security

We have employed the most appropriate technical measures to ensure that all data is secured safely. This will be reviewed on a regular basis.

Queries

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, your rights, or how we use your information, please do not hesitate to contact us here at the Galway Fertility Clinic.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Galway Fertility Clinic,
Brooklawn House,
Galway West Business Park,
Rahoon,
Galway